QUESTION

What can I do if I don’t make enough money to sponsor my fiance?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My fiance is here on a Visa Waiver from UK. I am a US Citizen. I have no assets and on SSD. My parents are retired and unwilling to sign a co-sponsor when it says they can be sued. His parents are willing to help in any way, but what can they do? Is there any way we can marry?
Report Abuse
2 ANSWERS
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 4:28 PM
Marry then file an i-130 after 2 years of marriage then a visa will be granted.

Report Abuse
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 3:43 PM
There is no issue regarding your getting married. However, unless you have sufficient assets to meet the affidavit of support requirements, you must find a co-sponsor. A co-sponsor must be a U.S.Citizen or Green Card holder, be over the age of 18 and be domiciled in the U.S.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Lawyers from our extensive network are ready to answer your question.

0 out of 150 characters