QUESTION

Can I become a US resident with a seaman visa?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If you came in the US with a seaman visa, is it possible for to become a resident?
Report Abuse
4 ANSWERS
n/a
no client reviews
BV Distinguished
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 4:13 PM
If you came on a D-1 and were employed as a seaman then you do not have the privilege of obtaining your permanent residency through adjustment of status. You can still become a permanent resident but must do it through consular processing.

Report Abuse
no peer reviews
n/a
no client reviews
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:43 AM
No, if you overstay you won't be able to adjust status in the future.

Report Abuse
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 4:28 PM
Generally, individuals you entered the U.S on a crewman/seaman visa (either C-1 or D-1) are ineligible for adjustment of status unless protected under Section 245(i). There is a narrow exception for some C-1 based on the purpose of their entering the U.S.. The matter should be reviewed by an immigration attorney. If not eligible to adjust your status you would have to consular process outside the U.S.

Report Abuse
  • 0/5.0
  • 0
no peer reviews
n/a
no client reviews
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 4:28 PM
A seaman/crewman visa will not lead to U.S. citizenship. A seaman visa is a nonimmigrant visa. When you get a nonimmigrant visa, the U.S. government assumes you will perform a specific activity while you are in the U.S. You are therefore given a specialized visa authorizing that activity - and only that activity - for a specific, limited time. While green cards are permanent, all nonimmigrant visas are temporary. Additionally, from a strictly legal standpoint, getting a nonimigrant visa will not help you to get a green card, nor will it hurt you.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Lawyers from our extensive network are ready to answer your question.

0 out of 150 characters