QUESTION

Will my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Will my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance if the judgment date is after our wedding date?
Report Abuse
6 ANSWERS
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 5:13 PM
If you get married before filing, your spouse's income will likely be included to determine whether you qualify for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and, if not, how much you can afford to pay in a Chapter 13 plan.

Report Abuse
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:11 PM
The separate debt of the one spouse incurred before marriage is not owed by the new spouse. Here is how the judgment would affect the new spouse in the future. When there is a joint application for credit the two credit reports are "married" and husband's bankruptcy will show on the joint credit report. This would not be the case if only wife applies for credit in her own name.

Report Abuse
  • 4.5/5.0
  • 0
  • 1
n/a
no client reviews
BV Distinguished
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 2:05 PM
Only in that if you have a joint account all the money in the account can be levied.

Report Abuse
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 1:45 PM
If by judgment date you mean the final disposition of the bankruptcy, then no, it will not directly affect your fianc. Go see a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area situations like this (mixing bankruptcy and family law) can get messy, and you need to make sure you understand all of the angles for your particular state. Good luck.

Report Abuse
Mr. Eric C. Lewis
Partner at
  • 0/5.0
  • 0
no peer reviews
n/a
no client reviews
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 10:57 AM
Bankruptcy does not affect a fiance or spouse's credit.

Report Abuse
jr
judith runyon
Partner at
  • 4.9/5.0
  • 100%
  • 1
4.9/5.0
100%
6 client reviews
AV Preeminent
Answered on Apr 21st, 2011 at 5:53 PM
No it will not.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Lawyers from our extensive network are ready to answer your question.

0 out of 150 characters