Ask A Lawyer

Ask a Question

Search Answered Questions by Legal Topic or Keyword

GO

Showing results for Immigration

Questions & Answers

Green Card Potential

Answered 5 hours ago by attorney Ronald L. Freeman | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Ronald L. Freeman
If your husband is not a US citizen, once he has obtain his green card he can file an alien relative petition on your behalf. The only problem is that you will have to wait for a visa number to become available before they will process your I-485 and issue your green card ****Please see... Read More
If your husband is not a US citizen, once he has obtain his green card he can file an alien relative petition on your behalf. The only... Read More
Ronald L. Freeman
it depends on the what type of felony. If it involves sexual abuse of a minor, child abuse, and certain crimes against the person then you will not be able to sponsor your spouse. Depending on the circumstances it may be possible to have your felony reduce to a misdemeanor. You should contact an... Read More
it depends on the what type of felony. If it involves sexual abuse of a minor, child abuse, and certain crimes against the person then you will not... Read More

Deportation during entry into US

Answered 3 days ago by attorney Alan Lee, Esq. | 2 Answers

Legal Topics: Immigration

Alan Lee, Esq.
In your summary, you said, "Deportation during entry into US," and by that, I assume that Customs and Border Protection actually deported him back to Singapore. In that case, he has a five-year bar against returning to the US. If he believes that the judgment was unfair, he can request a review of... Read More
In your summary, you said, "Deportation during entry into US," and by that, I assume that Customs and Border Protection actually deported him back to... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
As you are a US citizen, you filed a non-quota immediate relative petition for your wife which has no allowance for dependence. Your best action at this point is probably to file an I-130 petition for your newborn baby and the two cases can hopefully be joined together at the NVC or at the US... Read More
As you are a US citizen, you filed a non-quota immediate relative petition for your wife which has no allowance for dependence. Your best action at... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
Optional practical training (OPT) is only allowed for those who are in F-1 status. Unless you are back in F-1 status, there is no authority to allow you to change from your present H-1B to OPT.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in... Read More
Optional practical training (OPT) is only allowed for those who are in F-1 status. Unless you are back in F-1 status, there is no authority to allow... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
Hopefully the charge can be dismissed or changed as a conviction for domestic violence against a fiancé is a permanent bar to immigration. With a dismissal or change in character of the charge, and if you are a US citizen or permanent resident and marry and petition for him, ICE would likely... Read More
Hopefully the charge can be dismissed or changed as a conviction for domestic violence against a fiancé is a permanent bar to immigration.... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
With a Masters degree in agriculture, a likely way to stay permanently may be through the employment based categories which require sponsorship from a US organization. There may also be other options available. I suggest that you make an appointment with a knowledgeable immigration lawyer who can... Read More
With a Masters degree in agriculture, a likely way to stay permanently may be through the employment based categories which require sponsorship from... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
If your mother overstayed her admission time by 10 days or by any days, her US visa is automatically canceled. She would have to obtain another visa from the American consulate or embassy to be able to legally return to the US Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the... Read More
If your mother overstayed her admission time by 10 days or by any days, her US visa is automatically canceled. She would have to obtain another visa... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
A visitor to the US makes an assertion that he or she only plans to stay here for a visit and then go back to the home country. An individual intent upon marrying when coming to the States is best advised to obtain a K-1 fiancée visa. U.S.C.I.S. discourages individuals from using the tourist... Read More
A visitor to the US makes an assertion that he or she only plans to stay here for a visit and then go back to the home country. An individual intent... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
If you are deported back to the US by Canadian authorities, the US Department of Homeland Security would know and would likely begin proceedings to challenge your right to remain in the US with the green card. Whether or not to detain you would likely be a joint decision of Customs and Border... Read More
If you are deported back to the US by Canadian authorities, the US Department of Homeland Security would know and would likely begin proceedings to... Read More
Alan Lee, Esq.
As you stopped the case so long ago, you would have to start all over again to make your husband a resident. The law does not allow you to get two bites at the apple with the same coin.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to... Read More
As you stopped the case so long ago, you would have to start all over again to make your husband a resident. The law does not allow you to get two... Read More
Ronald L. Freeman
Based off of these facts he will not be able adjust his status inside the United States absent a waiver. Whether or not he qualifies for a waiver would depend on the facts and circumstances of background. But in any event, it's likely he would have to leave to adjust his status. 
Based off of these facts he will not be able adjust his status inside the United States absent a waiver. Whether or not he qualifies for a waiver... Read More
Dina J. Sakita
If this is a first time H-1B for you, then the Petitioner/Employer could file as early as April 1, 2017 for an October 1, 2017 start date. The Employer could file as an automatic Change of Status (COS), which means that (if selected in the lottery), your H-1B status would automatically begin on... Read More
If this is a first time H-1B for you, then the Petitioner/Employer could file as early as April 1, 2017 for an October 1, 2017 start date. The... Read More
Dina J. Sakita
An approved I-140 Immigrant Petition exempts you from the statutory six year limit in H-1B status and allows you to obtain extensions of your H-1B status, in three year increments, until your Permanent Residency application is approved. This exemption would apply to Company A, B and C, even if the... Read More
An approved I-140 Immigrant Petition exempts you from the statutory six year limit in H-1B status and allows you to obtain extensions of your H-1B... Read More

How can you help me help my husband?

Answered 6 days ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You need to find a new joint sponsor ASAP. You can submit a complete new Form I-864 and support documents. You can read more about the affidavit of support at http://myattorneyusa.com/sponsoring-for-immigrant-visas-or-adjustment-of-status.
You need to find a new joint sponsor ASAP. You can submit a complete new Form I-864 and support documents. You can read more about the affidavit of... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It is unlikely you will be able to help them immigrate. Only certain persons can petition for an alien to receive an immigrant visa. You can petition for a spouse, parent, child, unmarried son/daughter, or sibling. You cannot petition for a cousin. Your parent would be able to petition for his/her... Read More
It is unlikely you will be able to help them immigrate. Only certain persons can petition for an alien to receive an immigrant visa. You can petition... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You need to look up the procedures based upon the county where you live. Each county's procedures vary. Most county's publish information about the process as well as documents needed to get married on their websites. Once married, you can start the green card process. You can read more about the... Read More
You need to look up the procedures based upon the county where you live. Each county's procedures vary. Most county's publish information about the... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You will no longer be eligible for a green card based upon the immigrant visapetition filedxin behalf of your husband if you divorce prior to the green card application being approved. You will not lose your lawful permanent residence simply because you divorced your husband after receiving your... Read More
You will no longer be eligible for a green card based upon the immigrant visapetition filedxin behalf of your husband if you divorce prior to the... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You and your spouse will need to start the adjustment of status process. This requires both you and your spouse to file a variety of forms and supporting documentation with USCIS. You will be able to request employment authorization from USCIS. It typically takes 90 days to have the request... Read More
You and your spouse will need to start the adjustment of status process. This requires both you and your spouse to file a variety of forms and... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You each need to request a certificate of citizenship with USCIS. You will need to establish that you met the criteria to acquire citizenship through your parents before you reached the age of 18.  You can read more about acquiring citizenship... Read More
You each need to request a certificate of citizenship with USCIS. You will need to establish that you met the criteria to acquire citizenship through... Read More

when Can I apply for US Citizenship

Answered 6 days ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
One criteria requires you to live in the state where you will be applying for naturalization for at least 3 months prior to filing an application for naturalization. You can find a comprehensive list of requirements at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
One criteria requires you to live in the state where you will be applying for naturalization for at least 3 months prior to filing an application for... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
It will really depend upon the terms of your written agreement with this attorney. 
It will really depend upon the terms of your written agreement with this attorney. 

L1 refusal at effect on F1?

Answered 6 days ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Applying for an F-1 visa is not a good idea. First, your F-1 visa will likely be subjected to administrative processing. Second, the consular official will likely suspect that you intend to work without authorization for your U.S. company. You may be seen as someone trying to circumvent the laws.... Read More
Applying for an F-1 visa is not a good idea. First, your F-1 visa will likely be subjected to administrative processing. Second, the consular... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You need to check with the airline to see if your identification is sufficient to board the plane. While you can travel within the U.S. With appropriate identification, keep in mind travel can be risky for an alien without authorization to be in the country. You increase your exposure to... Read More
You need to check with the airline to see if your identification is sufficient to board the plane. While you can travel within the U.S. With... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
A friend can be a joint sponsor so long as he/she is at least 18 years of age, a lawful permanent resident or citizen of the U.S., and earns sufficient income or posses sufficient assets to meet the affidavit of support requirements. You would still be able to sponsor your spouse in the future... Read More
A friend can be a joint sponsor so long as he/she is at least 18 years of age, a lawful permanent resident or citizen of the U.S., and earns... Read More
Immigration
Regardless of your situation, U.S. immigration law can be confusing. Are you seeking to come to the United States for pleasure, business or to attend school? Do you want to stay here just temporarily, for a longer period of time or live here permanently? Are you a permanent resident or seeking citizenship? If you want to come to the United States, immigration lawyers can help determine your eligibility for various types of visas and guide you through the application process. If you've already arrived in the United States, an immigration attorney can determine whether you're eligible for permanent residency and if you can bring family members into the country to live with you. Immigration law firms can also work with individuals who have entered the country illegally, overstayed their visas or violated the conditions of their visas and are facing removal or deportation proceedings.
Have an Immigration Question?
It’s Free & Easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Top Contributing Lawyers
Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

183 Answers, 21 Legal Topics

Michael D. Siegel

Attorney - New York

152 Answers, 27 Legal Topics

Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Attorney - New York

152 Answers, 1 Legal Topics

Diana L. Anderson

Attorney - New Jersey

102 Answers, 27 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

101 Answers, 31 Legal Topics

David B. Karp

Attorney - Wisconsin

61 Answers, 13 Legal Topics

Renea Overstreet

Attorney - Texas

54 Answers, 20 Legal Topics

Immigration Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums