Ask A Lawyer

Ask a Question

Search Answered Questions by Legal Topic or Keyword

GO

Top 10 Legal Topics

  • Bankruptcy
  • Business Law
  • Child Custody
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • Immigration
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • Real Estate
  • Trusts and Estates
  • Wills and Probate

Most Recent Questions & Answers

David B. Karp
The statute of limitations in WI for an intentional act leading to personal injury is three years from the date of the occurrence. The September 2013 event is beyond the three years, but the March 2016 more recent incident is not. The statute of limitations means you must file a lawsuit within... Read More
The statute of limitations in WI for an intentional act leading to personal injury is three years from the date of the occurrence. The September 2013... Read More
Kirk J. Angel
Yes.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason whether on or off the clock or on or off the employer's premises.
Yes.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason whether on or off the clock or on or off the employer's... Read More
Kirk J. Angel
Yes, it is legal. However, such an action may have consequences on items such as pay and certain types of employment agreements.  For example, if the revised offer letter reduces your pay retroactively, the employer is not allowed to deduct that pay decrease.  The amount of the reduction... Read More
Yes, it is legal. However, such an action may have consequences on items such as pay and certain types of employment agreements.  For example,... Read More
Kirk J. Angel
No, not for the lunch. Both state and federal wage and hour law only requires pay for time that you are actually working.  The employer can schedule you for as many hours as it wants, but it only required to pay you for time worked.  The exception would be for exempt employees. ... Read More
No, not for the lunch. Both state and federal wage and hour law only requires pay for time that you are actually working.  The employer can... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your wife's Form I-539 will likely be denied as she was out of status at the time of filing. You must be in a valid nonimmigrant status at the time you request an extension of status. Your wife will likely need to depart the U.S. and return on a valid visa. You can read more... Read More
Your wife's Form I-539 will likely be denied as she was out of status at the time of filing. You must be in a valid nonimmigrant status at the time... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your marriage in Nigeria will be recognized in the U.S. so long as it was legal in the place where it occurred and is not against public policy. You do not need to take any additional steps. You will want to make sure to have several certified copies of the marriage certificate. 
Your marriage in Nigeria will be recognized in the U.S. so long as it was legal in the place where it occurred and is not against public policy. You... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your family needs to file an asylum application with USCIS. Their chances of success will depend upon their claim for asylum. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Your family needs to file an asylum application with USCIS. Their chances of success will depend upon their claim for asylum. You can read more... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You can pursue a green card once married. Your overstay will essentially be forgiven by USCIS. Assuming your marriage is entered in good faith, you will likely receive a green card.  You will not be able to change or extend your status any other way. You can read more about adjustment of... Read More
You can pursue a green card once married. Your overstay will essentially be forgiven by USCIS. Assuming your marriage is entered in good faith, you... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You can start the process immediately after marriage. You should start the process sooner rather than later. You will likely need to obtain a provisional waiver given the information provided. You can read more... Read More
You can start the process immediately after marriage. You should start the process sooner rather than later. You will likely need to obtain a... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You can seek renewal but must be prepared to lose the filing fee. Unfortunately, I cannot guarantee you will actually have your DACA application renewed. President-elect Trump has said he will end DACA on day one but has changed position on so many issues it is hard to predict what wil be... Read More
You can seek renewal but must be prepared to lose the filing fee. Unfortunately, I cannot guarantee you will actually have your DACA application... Read More

Withdraw sponsorship

Answered 3 hours ago by attorney Wendy Rebecca Barlow | 1 Answer

Legal Topics: Immigration

Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Both you and your friend can stop the process by withdrawing your affidavits of support. This can only be done if the green card application is still pending. If his green card application is already approved, neither you nor your friend can withdraw the affidavit of support. You will neeed to... Read More
Both you and your friend can stop the process by withdrawing your affidavits of support. This can only be done if the green card application is still... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You can in theory have both a valid H-1B visa and F-1 visa. Whether the U.S. Embassy will allow both will really depend upon your complete immigration history. If you have both, you could switch from one status to another by filing a change of status in the U.S. or entering the U.S. on the other... Read More
You can in theory have both a valid H-1B visa and F-1 visa. Whether the U.S. Embassy will allow both will really depend upon your complete... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
Your wife cannot enter the U.S. with a B-1 visa if her intent is to seek lawful permanent residence. A B-1 visa requires the holder to intend to return to his/her native country. Entering with a B-1 visa when your intent is not to return is misrepresentation. It can lead to serious repercussions.... Read More
Your wife cannot enter the U.S. with a B-1 visa if her intent is to seek lawful permanent residence. A B-1 visa requires the holder to intend to... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
The company may be able to sponsor you for an H-1B visa depending upon whether the position is a speciality occupation. You would likely not be able to change your status in the U.S. unless you or the employer is cap exempt. If neither you or the employer is cap exempt, you wil have to go through... Read More
The company may be able to sponsor you for an H-1B visa depending upon whether the position is a speciality occupation. You would likely not be able... Read More
Wendy Rebecca Barlow
You can report your husband to the Department of Homeland Security. You can find contact information for Homeland Security Investigations at https://www.ice.gov/hsi.
You can report your husband to the Department of Homeland Security. You can find contact information for Homeland Security Investigations... Read More
Top Contributing Lawyers
Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

183 Answers, 21 Legal Topics

Wendy Rebecca Barlow

Attorney - New York

166 Answers, 1 Legal Topics

Michael D. Siegel

Attorney - New York

151 Answers, 27 Legal Topics

Diana L. Anderson

Attorney - New Jersey

102 Answers, 27 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

101 Answers, 31 Legal Topics

David B. Karp

Attorney - Wisconsin

62 Answers, 13 Legal Topics

Renea Overstreet

Attorney - Texas

54 Answers, 20 Legal Topics

Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Steven G. Glucksman P.A.

Port St. Lucie, FL

772-873-7540
| Contact Now

Meenan P.A.

Tallahassee, FL

850-391-5846
| Contact Now

Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums